Privacy Policy

The webpage sets forth the Privacy Policy for the EMT Essentials website: www.emtessentials.com

EMT Essentials is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. EMT Essentials is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to many of the EMT Essentials online courses you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, password  and email address. 

Payments

EMT Essentials process any payments using PayPal and online technologies. All transactions processed by EMT Essentials meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected. For more information see the PayPal privacy policy.

Disclosure

All information that you disclose in your public profile, in forum posts, comments, or other public portions of the EMT Essentials web site becomes public information.

We do not give your personal information to other organisations unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented;
  • you  would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those bodies or agencies;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • a general permitted situation under the Privacy Act exists, such as: it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life, health or safety, or to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

Storage and Data security

EMT Essentials take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other interference.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EMT Essentials reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. EMT Essentials reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

EMT Essentials welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Last modified: Monday, 21 December 2015, 2:45 PM